Monday, October 20, 2014


Hey Momma, hurry and write back quick.  I got your package on Wednesday, it was great.  Thanks, I read your letter. And I love the sweater and tie.  I am wearing the sweater right now cuz its actually pretty cold here, it's been raining all week.
K, so this week was another long one. Lots of contacting but no one wants to come to church or do anything.  The thing that makes me so mad is that everyone knows what we teach is true they just like being lazy.  I guess everything works out when you are doing drugs, drinking and then going to mass on Sunday.  It's sad, but whatever.  I have learned a ton about just being diligent and working hard. Even though we don't see lots of results I know that the Lord will bless us pronto.  The mission is hard, but the best thing I have ever done.
Wow,  I can't believe all the stuff thats going on.   I'm soooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo fetchin excited that Kent Brown is the new stake president...Hahaha!! That's sooooooooo awesome. I love Kent Brown.  There is no one I would rather have release me than him.  I am gonna ask him if he can give me a calling in the stake teaching mission prep.  That's my dream calling.  NOTHING would make me happier when I get home that having a good calling in the church where I can continue to teach.  I would love to do something like that, I just want a calling that lets me teach still. I love to teach.
Something cool that happened this week. We had to go get shots from the doctor at the temple.  I got to go with W. and see tons of missionarys from our mission.  Some other missions were there too.  I saw a kid from DHS and he came up to talk to me and stuff.  We started talking and after a little bit he told me, "Wow, you're not the same Josh Gee anymore.  Your not crazy like in high school and you are way calm and mellow now"...Hahaha!!  It was pertty funny.  Before the mission,  me, John and the others would always say, "WOW, DUDE YOU HAVE CHANGED!" and it was a bad thing. But it actually made me pretty happy to know that the atonement changes people.  I don't know why but that was a cool experience for me. 
Momma, I love you tons and make sure to tell the fam that I love them tons and always think about them.  Love you.  I got to go, bye.   Pray for me big time cuz changes are coming up again and I have no clue what's gonna happen.  I don't know if I'm gonna stay here or not but we will see.
I love you so much, Mom.  I got to to you next week!!
Getting shots with Elder W and Elder M

Monday, October 13, 2014

Oct. 13th - Pozole for my B.DAY!

Hey Momma, write back quick I got some pics to send to you of the birthday.  It was sick. I haven't gotten your package yet, but I will Wednesday I think.  Me and W. went on intercambios it was sick!
Ok, so this week was super hard at first, like tons of contacting and tons of people just flat out rejecting us.  It sucked and I was getting pretty down. I don't know why, but this area is a little bit harder.  People are like not super open to the gospel, but that's no excuse.  Anyways we were looking for a guy who we contacted and he ended up lying to us and saying he lived in this one house and he doesn't, so I just decided to start knocking on other doors trying to find people.  A lady opened it up and let us in! Hahaha!!  It was sick.  She has a huge family and she is super awesome and open.  We taught her and her 3 daughters and we are going to go with them again this Wednesday.  its gonna be sick.
Then Sunday came around (birthdays suck here) and I just went to church that was probably the best part of my birthday...Hahaha!! Oh ya,  the bishop gave me a book of the teachings of Joseph Fielding Smith,  so that was my birthday present! Elder W. also wrote me a super cool letter honestly he's got to be one of my best friends. His note made me cry and I realized that that was probably the best gift anyone could ever give me.  My birthday was good.  We also ate some pozole with a hermana who knows I how much I love pozole and she bought me a cake. I will send you a pic.
I got to go, I'm sorry.  Me and W. are going home the same day.  He is going back to California and coming back to BYU in the summer.  But I already told him that Me, Hunter and maybe Mark and John are gonna go and stay with him in Cali for a couple of days and go to the beach with him. He doesn't have tons of friends that are in California right now and everyone he knows is in Utah.
I got to go, I am sorry.  I hope I get my package this Wednesday.

Love you, bye!
My birthday dinner...Pozole!
Me, Elder W and our companions

Monday, October 6, 2014


Ok, so this week was pretty sweet mainly because of the conference and I got to watch it in the stake presidents office,  on way comfy seats right next to Elder W. and M. so that was sooooo awesome. I wrote down a ton of personal questions and the prophet  and his apostles answered all of them. It was crazy how much revelation I received.  They are all called of God for sure.  We watched all the sessions in the office. 
Don't know what is gonna happen this next transfer.  I kinda wish I could just finish my misison in this area. It's pretty cool and I love the district here.  I think I will stay for a little longer but I am not sure how long. But Elder W. is for sure leaving this transfer.  The changes are in 3 more weeks I think.  My companion Elder M is from Mexico and he's actually a baller.  We get along good and we are working hard together.  I can't complain.
Don't worry, we will party hard on my birthday.  I am actually thinking that we will do interchanges and I will be with W.  this Friday before my birthday.  So we can go eat that would be cool. I will make sure to eat somewhere cool.  Honestly general conference was my birthday present.  Birthdays suck in the mission.  Honestly,  I just think of the family and it ends up being a crappy day.  The mission changes everything around, but next birthday will be sick don't worry.   But I still need a sweater and garments.
I hope Kyle is doing good and paid a lot of attention in conference.  There were tons of good talks I  loved it!  Syd is hilarious and I don't like it that she has a boyfriend, but whatever.
Love you all sooo much.  Thanks for all the things you do for me.  Just know I am in good hands and loving the work.  It's hard when people don't listen but just like one of the apostles said, "If I work hard and help others I can't fail."
Hey Mom... I gotta go.  Just make sure you keep me in your prayers and pray for E. and her husband so they can accept a babtism date and everything.   This week pray for A and A so they can know that our church is true. Tell Kyle he is filthier than ever and that I love Syd soooo much . Just know that I always pray for you guys.

Love you!
Me and Elder W.