Tuesday, July 28, 2015

July 28th - FIRST P-DAY!!

Hey Momma,

I made it to Sunday and the mission here is freaking awesome. We waited in the LA airport for like 4 hours on layover, but that wasn't too bad because I love all the elders in my district.  Elder Hallman is my companion and I have two other companions in my room. One is Elder G. from Utah and the other one is Elder G. from Idaho. 
I'm not gonna lie that first morning waking up and going to class was the hardest 2 days of my life. I would constantly say I was going to the bathroom so I would go in and cry. But after those days I prayed so hard that it would get easier  and it sure has. I love it here! The time flies by. I can't believe I have been out a week,  Hahaha!!
Elder Eggers and Elder Freeman are in a different district and I see them at lunch everyday and its soooo fun. I  befriended a Latino kid named Elder P. he's freaking awesome and funny.  He has helped me a ton picking up the language. I'm so grateful for him because he tells all the other elders and the president that I'm his best friend, Hahaha! He's going to San Salvador Santa Ana, which is super close to my mission.
My MTC president is the coolest man ever. After he spoke the first time in orientation, we all felt like we could preach to everyone and anyone!  He tells me everyday that when I struggle with the language it will come. My teacher Elder G., talked to the missionaries the first day and he said something that I will never forget.  He said the Lord already has crappy missionaries and he doesn't need anymore. I decided right then and there what kinda missionary I wanted to be. I want to work super hard and work on my Spanish. I am not gonna lie, I am not that good at Spanish, Hahaha! There are some days were I wish I could pull my hair out... Oh wait!....I don't have hair because they made me buzz it the first day, Hahaha!! I've never had my hair this short since elementary school!
Funny story...last night I was in a push up competition with one of the natives who speaks pretty good english. He saw that I had pop tarts and he told me, "If I beat you I can have your poptarts, but if you win you can have my best looking tie!" So, I beat him, Hahaha! He was so discouraged I gave him little bit anyway!!
P-day is like Christmas here! We get to write to our families and play sports like 4 hours. But no weight room, me and Elder Rigby were depressed! The food here is pretty good (obviously not better than Momma's!) but some meals are okay and some are really good that you want seconds...but they won't let you. When we play sports, the President will play with us.  He's 62 and he knows how to play! 
I gave that package to Elder F. (for Aunt Kristen) and it just happens that he's the zone leader here.  A lot of people don't know why because he's  not the most obedient kid, Hahaha!  He is funny and we are homies!  He knows all the Davis kids and tell me how much he hates Bountiful kids, but he LOVES Ben!
We went to the Guatemala Temple this morning and it was the coolest.  Its not very big but the spirit sure is.  I love all of you and I don't want you guys to worry about me too much because I know with all my heart that if I trust in the Lord he will bless me EVERYTIME.

I love all of you and if you could sent me pictures that would be awesome too.

Wednesday, July 22, 2015


I have a whole lot of stuff to tell you.  Well, my flight to L.A. was funny because Elder M. (who I was assigned to sit by) was telling this guy about the Book of Mormon and the guy in front of me was watching "Get Hard", with Will Ferrell, so I got the best of both worlds on that flight!  Hahaha!!
So the next flight freakin sucked because we had like a 4 hour layover and we didn't leave L.A. till 2:00 in the morning!  We stopped an emergency landing Mexico City because some people got sick and we had to drop them off and we didn't leave that place for like another 2 hours.  We got to Guatemala City at 7 or 8:00 in the morning.  We arrived to the MTC and we didn't get a nap at all.  They just threw us into orientation and Spanish.  They like me cuz I try way hard but they just laugh and nod their head when I mess up! I only have 5 minutes left so all you need to know is that I love it here its all good.  My companion is Elder H. and thats freaking sweet!!

I gotta go Momma!  I love you so much!  I will write you on Monday (my P-day) cuz I have an hour that day. 

Love you a ton, Momma!!

Tuesday, July 21, 2015

July 21, 2015 - LEAVING HOME

It's time...to leave the Gee Casa

Kyle's itinerary changed a couple weeks before he left.  He was originally supposed to enter the Mexico City MTC (Josh was so excited!) but it changed and to the Guatemala MTC (and that made Grandpa J. super excited!).  We left the house and headed to the Stake Center to get set apart...then off to the airport.

Bags are packed and headed to the Stake Center

Saying good-bye to Grandma Gee and Don
at the Stake Center
And Grandpa J.



Familiar faces...Elder Eggers and Elder Freeman

One last family photo

And we are off to Guatemala!!


Wednesday, July 15, 2015


There wasn't much time to waste.  Kyle finished his lacrosse season(Varsity All-Conference), prom, graduation from seminary and Davis High.  He went on a senior trip to Newport Beach and then had one month left to get ready. 
He went thru the Bountiful Temple on July 1st.  Grandma Gee, Grandpa Don, the Fower's and the Mike and Alan's family came.  Grandpa J., Mel, Grahams, Baskin's, McCleary's and Tyson Denney
came as well.
Two weeks before he left, we met up with some boys and their parents who were leaving and serving in the same mission.  We met at City Creek at the Blue Lemon.  It was so comforting to met these boys and parents.  They immediately bonded and even attended a temple session the next day.

Hallman, Cope, Freeman, KYLE, Eggers and Rigby


Next on the list...the Farewell.  Sacrament Meeting was packed and I got the opportunity to speak with my close friend Carter (who was leaving for Cape Verde Mission).  The best part of the meeting was our youth speaker, Sydnee.  She shared her testimony about Alma the younger and missionary work.  She brought the spirit into the meeting.  When Kyle got up to speak, he shared his feelings about his little sister and that she gave the best hugs.  Immediately, Syd stood up and walked to the podium (while Kyle was still speaking) and gave him the biggest hug!  It was a great moment.
Apparently, Mom was too busy decorating, cooking, cleaning, eating and socializing to take any pics! It was a great day in the backyard with sandwiches, fruit, the ice cream maker & slushie maker and tons of desserts