Monday, December 9, 2013

December 9th - NEW COMP...CLAY'S LIL BRO.

So my new companion is from Provo and went to Timpview High.   He is pretty sick... not gonna lie!!  His name is Elder M. (like Clay) hahaha!!   We get a long great so far and he wants to work and stuff!!  I can tell he will be a good missionary.  He played football and soccer in high school, so likes sports which is awesome!
This week we had our Hermana T's baptism and it was dope!  I confirmed her yesterday too in front of everyone in the ward it was scary.
So these last couple weeks haven't been too eventful.  We walked a ton.  Right now the work is kinda slow but we put up 2 baptisms dates last week I am just hoping that they wont fall through.  One is Hermana T's mom for the 4th of January.  The other one is a little old lady, who is about 70.  We will have to work super hard with them but I am super excited.
Lately I have learned a ton about the mission, just about how hard work always brings blessings. Sometimes its hard to be exactly obedient but you always have more success when you are. 
Some cool things that happened to me this week... I saw a lady peeing in the road, I saw for the first time a dead guy on the street and found some bullet shells on the street close to my house!  And yesterday there was a playoff soccer game for the US and there were about 400000000000000000000 people here...it was nuts!  Yeah buddy...other than that its the same old thing here in Mexico City. This mission is the sickest!! 
I got your package and we put up the christmas tree yesterday.  When can I start opening the presents?  12 days before Christmas right?   The stockings are tight...hahaha!!   The tree is really sooo awesome... thanks soo much!!
I got to go, thanks so much Mom... I love you tons! I will talk to you next week.   ADIOS!!

Hermana T. and her whole family at her baptism.
Elder M. and me!
The Christmas tree and stockings my Momma
made and sent me.

Thursday, November 21, 2013

November 18th, 2013 - SICK AGAIN!!

Ok,  so this week was kinda sucky.    We didn't do that much.  I was super sick on Monday and Tuesday we went to the doctor.   They told me my throat was infected,  but I am good now and I 'm taking antibiotics and stuff.
We  had a zone conference and I had to teach everyone for ten minutes by myself...Hahaha!   It was good though.  It has beeen soooo fetchin cold here this week.   One day it was so bad that when we were walking past the stadium I bought a scarf at a flee shop.   It's a soccer team scarf, it's sick!   It's blue and yellow and says America on it (the name of the team here).   Also the country of Mexico was playing in the stadium last Wednesday.  Holy Crap!  You should have seen how many people were here in this area partying in the streets.  Mexico won 5 to 1.   It was cool because we ate at a little kitchen thingy and they had a TV in there so we watched a little of the game.  Man, it was sick!
I miss sports so much.
By the way in zone conference, we talked a lot about stress management.   The President said he was going to change some rules here in a little to help with that.  So who knows,  maybe he will let us play sports and do excercise on p-days.   I am still waiting for the rule changes.
Also, this week also we had exchanges and I went with the new kid in our area.   It was so cool.  He was telling me tons of new stuff about the world that I didnt know.   It feels like I have been out for so long.   He told me all the new movies and songs it was soo weird... Hahaha!  But the coolest part of that day was we were teaching our last lesson and we were teaching the restoration and he doesn't speak Spanish very well.  So I did pretty much everything, but after it was so cool.   He was like,  "Dude, that lesson was perfect!"   Hahaha!   "How did you do that?"   It was so good to hear because I am super hard on myself and sometimes I don't realize how good I am at teaching (especially in another language).   But after that he thought I was so cool.  Not to sound like a tool, but it was cool just trying to help this new kid out because I know exactly how hard it is your first couple months here.
This week was also black friday here, so we didn't have any of our investigatores at church cuz they were all shopping.   There are deals all week and tons on Sunday, so that sucked.  It's frustrating because none of our investigatores really want to do anything.   They like it when we are there but hey dont ever read or pray.   But some do and we are gonna have one babtism on the 30 with a girl who is super ready... thats about it!
OK... peace out! I got to go love you all tons !!! Mom, don't worry about me, I am fine... Hahaha!!
I love you so much and tell the family I love them too.

Friday, November 1, 2013

October 28, 2013 - THEY LOVE ME!

Actually this week has been really good, we had intercambios and I went with Elder C. (from Ogden) and worked hard ... it was cool.  We had 30 lessons this week which is awesome because that's the missionaries goal every week. 
We are still teaching this one super cool family.  The daughter is super awesome,  her name is T. and she is going to get baptized on 30th.   I think her mom also has a date for the 30th.   Her other sister and her boyfriend are awesome too but just kinda difficult to teach.   But they are awesome and took us to the Aztec Stadium today.
This week I have grown a ton.   I have learned a lot about myself.   I can just tell that every family that we teach really likes me and I can just really connect with them.   I  can always make them laugh.  This one family we taught, asked me to give a blessing to the mom because she is loosing her eye sight.   She is completely blind in her right eye and can hardly see out of her other.   She is pretty much blind and can't walk or do anything by herself.   It's really sad.   I was super nervous but I did it and felt good.  People were crying in the blessing.  That just helped me out big time because usually the people ask the missionary who is stronger and has the spirit.   It's a big testimony builder of obedience for me.  I get out of bed every morning and try to be obedient in everything I do and my companion doesn't really.   But it just shows me that if you are obedient your gonna have the spirit lots stronger and the members and investigators can tell.
Also,  I spoke in sacrament yesterday.   The bishop got bailed on so he called me 5 minutes before sacrament started and I talked for 10 minutes of faith ... Hahaha!!
Tell the fam I say what up!   And keep me in your prayers, 
Love you tons, HASTA LUEGO!!!

Inside the stadium
Outside the Aztec Stadium
With the family that took us
Me with the famous fan statue...
YEAH TEAM!!
Elder J and I at a baptism

Friday, October 25, 2013

October 21, 2013 - SAMS CLUB, A MALL, 3 WALMARTS & A STADIUM!!

I got both of your packages by the way and I already opened them... Hahaha!!   I loved it.   The package was awesome and I loved the book you made... it was gangster!  I heard it got to the mission home like  3 days ago, so me and my comp went to the offices today to get them.  The package is awesome.  Thanks so much mom and I took pics, but its not the same cuz its just me... Hahaha!! I am not sure why they held it up in customs but I wouldnt be surprised if it was the cookies inside. But I opened all of them up.   I loved all them especially the nasty bacon mints Hahaha!!
My new comp., Elder J. is from Vera Cruz, Mexico.  He has 4 months in the mission.  Last Thursday I saw Elder W.  It was sooo sick.  We had a meeting for the new district leaders.
Oh an elder in my district who is from West Jordan, who has only been out like 5 days here has a girlfriend from Fruit Heights.  It's K. E.  (aka C.J.'s little sister)  my friend when i worked at Subway. My area is sooooooo tight,  I have the Aztec Stadium in my ward and like the sickest mall thingy   plus Sams Club and three Walmarts.
We had a babtism on Saturday,  a kid who is 21 and super sick. The babtism was awesome and I directed it - first time in Spanish.   Also we have a investigator who is super awesome for sure I am gonna babtize her in like 3 or 4 weeks. She is 18.   It's hard because she is always home alone and I don't want to teach her in her house so we had our first lesson on the curb in front of her house.
I got to go Momma,  love you tons... I am gonna try to send you my camera chip so you can see the videos and pictures.  Keep me in your prayers cuz I need them!!

FINALLY...my birthday present!
Me and Elder C.
 Zone Leader Conference
Me, Elder Y. and Elder W. 

Tuesday, October 15, 2013

October 13 - I'M A DISTRICT LEADER AND PEACIN OUT!!

First of all, my birthday was good.  We ate with members and some members from San Pedro sent me a watch that is super nice.   But ya it was good, but honestly I dont like having birthdays in the mission I was super homesick that day and as soon as I just forgot about it being the 12th  I was happier... Hahaha!!   It was weird.   The best park of the day was when I was in a lesson with an investigator.  I did have a good day.  We ate with 2 members that day too and after went to Burger King.   It's ok we might go eat somewhere nice after the district meeting tonight.  One meal was with the bishop and his wife made spaghetti.  It was awesome, she is soooo nice, I love her.
But guess what?   I am peacin out to another area called Acoxpa as the District Leader.  I am super stressed out.  I don't know what I am gonna do, I hope my new companion isn't lazy, we are gonna work no matter what!!  I am super ticked about leaving Elder Clark but Elder Carrigan is coming here to finish training him.  He is one of the elders who is in the Beatles pic...so it will be good.
The changes are tomorrow so I get to see everyone like Elder W. and Elder Y.!!  Elder W. is also gonna be a district leader in Iztapalpa...Hahaha!!  I am stoked that we are both gonna be doing the same thing, it makes me feel way better.
But we taught a man named Jorge, he is awesome too.   We just need to interview him.   But Hermana K. made me a cake yesterday and I cried saying goodbye to her . That's the first time I have cried in front of someone in the mission.   I don't know why but I just love her family so much and I want to baptize her so bad but we can't until the Pres says so.  Ya, it's super hard, that's like one of the things I hate most in the mission, leaving an area is soooo hard and super frustrating.  But I know it's what the Lord wants.  The good news is that district leaders stay in areas for long periods of time.  Usually like 3 or 4 changes, so I hope this new area is awesome.
Acoxpa is actually not that far from Estrella.  It's the next zone over and it's 25 minutes away in car.
Yesterday I bore my testimony in sacrament in front of a member of the seventy... Hahaha!! It was sick!!
As for my butt, it is good.  It still hurts sometimes when I sit down but I am way better.   I think the Pres is gonna set up another appointment with the doctor to see if everything healed alright.
I will talk to you next week just make sure to keep me in your prayers cuz I am gonna need it big time this week.  Thanks for everything and try to get that package sent through...do you think I will get it soon?  I would like to get it, so try as hard as you can to get it through.
 Love you tons,  Momma!   Tell the family that I say hi and that I love them tons.   Pray for me and my companion and my new area... Please aka POR FAVOR!!  Adios!
 
Me and Elder A. in Hermana K.'s house. 
It's a birthday cake she made for us.
My birthday dinner at the Bishop's house
  

Me, Elder Clark and the bishop and his wife.
My roommates
Me and Elder Clark!!
 

Monday, October 7, 2013

October 7, 2013 - BACK TO ESTRELLA!

Here's the deal with this week ... so we got back to our area on Wednesday and started working like 4 hours a day (like 2 or 3 appointments) thats about it.   It was good.  I was so stressed cuz its like we are working with no one right now.   We didn't have any progressing investigators and I felt like I was opening up an area again.  Anyways, I have been praying so hard for some of the investigators we have here.   One in particular, her name is K. and she has 3 kids and is fetchin awesome!!  I have known her the whole time I have been here.  She has seen the elders for 2 years now.  I feel like she is my mom out here.   She is like 30 years old and just awesome,  but she lives with her boyfriend and long story short she cant get married cuz her boyfriend hasn't divorced his last wife completely. It's pretty messed up, he is a returned missionary.  Anyway, we went with her like 5 days ago and I said to Elder C. if she 't progressing when we teach her today or something good happens we might have to stop teaching her.  We are wasting our time. Anyways, we go to her house and we get there and she just looked super happy.   She then ended up telling us that she talked to her boyfriend and told him that she wants to get baptized and knows that she can't while he is living there with her.   So she said to him that God and her kids are more important so she kicked him out Hahaha!!  I was stoked.  Its awesome she just never wanted to change or tell her boyfriend to move out until now. She ended up telling us and crying a lot that she wants to do the right thing.  It was so spiritual and awesome.  I felt so good after and I knew the Lord helped us out with her cuz we didn't have anyone when I got back to the area.  But we are setting up appointments with the President and Stake President because she has to talk to them before she gets baptized.  Not sure exaclty why but I just hope she passes.   She has a ton of faith for doing what she did.  She came to conference yesterday and cried during it and said it was awesome.   Also, we have another investigator named Hermano V. His wife is a member and we are working with him and gonna put a date with him this week.
I feel better every day, the only thing that bugs me is sometimes it hurts to sit down cuz its still not all the way healed but other than that, its good.  I don't have to go to the doctor's anymore.  I am all goooooood right now.
I watched conference at the stake center...it was sick.  The talks yesterday and Saturday were awesome.   I watched in English with like 10 other elders.  It was sweet and the talks were awesome.
My Spanish is good.   It's just the fine tuning I'm trying to work on right now.  For the most part I really get the language but I just have to correct little things and make my sentences flow more easily.  But I read the other day that Satan tries to attack those who have the gift on tongues by making them feel bad or like they don't understand when they really do.  So I just got to stay more positive.   Elder C. and I are working hard on the language.  I need to help him more with that for sure.  It's hard cuz it's mostly me in the lessons.  I talk the whole time, but the Lord is helping me to be better for sure.
For my birthday, I think there are some members that are gonna cook for me and Elder A. because it's his b-day on the 14th.  So it should be awesome.  If not, we will probably hit up Burger King or something...just the four of us...should be super fun!
O.K.  Momma,  I got to go.  Don't worry, I will take tons of pics on my bday.
Keep praying for our investigators.
Adios!

I was wanted to make sure Josh could go out for a good meal on his big day...

MOM:  
Dad and I are going to put an extra $50 in your account...we want you  to take your roommates out to celebrate!!  Is there  somewhere nicer than Burger King?

JOSH: 
Ya, actually there is a place that looks like a ghetto cheesecake factory in our area, so that would be so sick to go to.   I think that's where we will go...Hahaha!!

(I just don't think he will find anything close to Linda's Fudge Cake!!)

Wednesday, October 2, 2013

October 1, 2013 - RECOVERING IN THE MISSION HOME

Hey Momma,
I am in the yellow house living with the assistants and secretaries.  I am working in the offices right now.  Elder C. and I have been here since Wednesday night and get to go home tonight. 
The President wanted me up here because the doctor told me last week that I couldn't leave the house.  I think he was worried about Elder C.  Last week the doctor told me that I can't walk for maybe two more weeks, so the Pres told me that I could just work from here for a week and return hopefull to Estrella.   It's a nice house, it has a ton of rooms and bathrooms.  It's a place where I stayed the first night in the mission.
So today, the doctor just told me that I can start to work this Monday... Ya Buddy!!   I am doing good, for real.   I feel really good it's just annoying that I feel good but cant walk or sit.   It's weird Hahaha!! But I am not in that much pain, sometimes when I sit down it hurts but other than that I am good.
I am talking to the President right now and he just told me that we can go back to our area and work a little bit but I am not sure cuz the doctor told me to be patient and go back to work on Monday.  I will pray for sure about it.
I did a whole lot of nothing while staying in the yellow house.   But I got to go on splits with Elder B.,  he is an assistant and goes home in 2 weeks.   He is awesome learned a ton from him.  He just told me tons about how President puts me with the hard missionaries cuz he thinks I can motivate them.  And he told me he had a ton of crappy missionaries too when he was starting off the mission. I was pretty happy to hear that.  But we got to go work with the assistants a lot and that was really cool.  I  got to study the language a ton this week and all day yesterday so hopefully it pays off.  But I am just pumped to go back to Estrella and work,  I am a little nervous cuz its like we are starting all over in Estrella again.  We have no progressing investigators and its gonna be so tough.  I am stressing but its gonna be all good.   The Lord always puts people in front of us who are ready to change and stuff... but keep me for sure in your prayers this week.
K,  I love you tons and keep me in your prayers but just know that everything is gonna be fine.
 
P.S.  - that picture you sent me of Kyle and his whole group in our house (for Homecoming) one of his friends is wearing my beanie!!   The one Grandma Gee made for me.   What a little rat!! Hahaha!
 
I got to go peace out ... talk to you next week!
 
While Josh was on the internet, Syd came home and wrote a little bit to him.
 
SYD:    HAY JOSH THIS IS SYD YOUR SISTER
 
JOSH:  HEY SYDANATOR!!
 
SYD:   HOW'S YOUR BUTT?
 
JOSH:   ITS A LITTLE STINKY BUT IT IS GETTING BETTTTAAAA!!     
 

Wednesday, September 25, 2013

Sept 23, 2013 - A LITTLE INFECTION ..."BUTT" it's no big deal!

Hey Momma, so here is the deal.  I  went to the doctor and everything.  Found out a nurse forgot to take some gauze out after my surgery, so my cut got a little infected.  That's why it was spewing out puss before.    But the doctor looked at it and cleaned it up real good.  It felt weird while he was playing with my butt... Hahaha!  But he said that everything is super clean and good right now.  We didnt loose any ground but that nurse totally forgot to check my cut after my surgery.   The doctor said that I have to wait 2 weeks before walking and working, but President Valadez wants me to have another appointment this week to check up to see if i can work sooner.
So this week was super boring cuz the doctor said I absolutely couldn't walk or work in the street, so I have been couped up in the house and stuff.  I actually everyday I feel better and can pretty much sit normal.  I have studied a ton this week and read a butt load.  I finished 1 Nephi in Spanish right now and I'm just trying to read the rest of the Book of Mormon in Spanish.   I actually have learned a lot just because I have been studying so much here and don't have anything else to do.  I know that its all good cuz I can just study all day and learn stuff in the Book of Mormon.  It's gonna be fine.
I can walk to the internet café (because it's not far from our house) and it's fine, I just can't walk long distances.  Sometimes the members bring food to the house because they know I had surgery.  My next doctor's appointment is hopefully on Wednesday.   The bishop's wife has been driving us to the doctor's so we don't have to pay a taxi.  She is super cool.
Elder C. and I are good.   I feel bad for him though cuz he sometimes has to stay in the house with me and do nothing, but we have exchanges every other day.   He can leave the house with Elder A. and teach our investigators.  They are teaching just 2 people that we are trying to baptize.  But they have problems because one isn't married and one doesn't have permission from his parents.  So right now we don't have really good investigators.
I got to peace out.  Tell Syd I love her and give her a big ole fat kiss for me!
All is good here Mom, don't worry it will be alright.  Love you tons and keep my in your prayers and I will do the same for you all. 
Les amo mucho (Love you all)
Hasta Luego!
 
Love you tons Mom...adios!!

Wednesday, September 18, 2013

Sept. 16, 2013 - I HAD SURGERY...what a BUMMER!!

INCERPT FROM JENNIFER (Josh's mom)
 
Wednesday afternoon I received a phone call from the Mexico City South mission home.  They said that Josh had just gone to see a doctor about a sore tail bone and they found a cyst that needed to be removed.  They were calling for permission to perform surgery the following day.  I agreed and then asked if Josh was there and if I could talk to him.  They said, "Elder Gee sends his love."  So, basically I got denied and had to wait until the next day to see how it all went.  
I received another call on Thursday saying he had just come out of surgery and the cyst was a little bigger than they thought but they got it all.  They mentioned he hadn't been released from the hospital yet.  But everything went well.
By the way...his out patient surgery took place in an American hospital in the city, so we didn't need to worry, too much!
 
OK,  so that surgery was so sucky and my butt hurts super bad right now.   I am just on tons of pain killers and can barely walk... Hahaha!!   But I am all good.   I feel bad cuz we can't really work that hard here cuz I cant leave the house.   But tomorrow I am going to have a check up with a doctor and stuff, hopefully everything is ok.  
They put me under ... Hahaha !!  It was so messed up waking up to people talking to me in Spanish but the surgery was like an hour long and I went home the same day.   It was a really nice hospital, not gonna lie.  It was all good though I got some free food and some pj's .... Hahaha!!  Just like at Primary Children's Hospital.  Elder C. ate at the cafeteria.  He was a good sport.  We then stayed in the house with all the assistants for awhile then we came home in a taxi.  The cyst is on the top of my tailbone from walking so much.  I don't know how big the incision is but there is a small bandage over it and I don't dare rip it off yet.  I am fine from the meds and stuff and really I am good.  
But actually Mom,  I was there when they called you.   They wouldn't let me talk to you ... but  I was there the whole time listening when Elder W. called you the first time about me going to the hospital.

Me and my comp are good...it sucks cuz we can't work super hard...but we study everyday in the house.  To keep busy I am playing the guitar, sleeping, reading and watching doctrine and covenants videos.  It's pretty boring.  I can sit down but it hurts and  I have to sleep on my side or my stomach.
But the members are taking care of us right now though, its all good.
Good news...I baptized A., the day after surgery.  She is awesome.   I  had to baptize her 4 times cuz she wouldn't go under, her foot kept coming up. I had a good poker face there at the baptism,  you should have seen me walking around...Hahaha!
I think we are gonna peace out here pretty soon but we can't really do much today, so I think we will just go back to the house and chill.  We don't have a lunch appointment cuz I can't walk very far so we are gonna make something or eat street tacos...ya boiyaaa!! 
I got to go Momma,  love you tons I will talk to you next week.  Hasta Luego, keep me in your prayers but everything is going to be awesome!!!  Pray for new investigators for us.


Me ballin it up in the hospital before my surgery.
Ya, I am disgusting...thats' me after the operation.

The baptism the day after surgery.
me, A. and Elder C.
 

Wednesday, September 11, 2013

Sept 9, 2013 - MY NEW COMP IS SICK (literally!!)

OK Momma, so here's the deal with me and my new companion...we are pretty tight,  he is from Draper and went to Alta High.  His name is Elder C....we get along great.  He is super nice and always wants to work so its not hard training him.  He is tall and has blond hair,  I will send you a pic of him.   Also Elder A. is trainng someone and his name is Elder C. and he is also super cool.   So right now our house is bumbin... Hahaha!!
Last night was one of the worst nights of my life ... me and my companion both got sooooo sick and stayed in bed all day.   I honestly haven't felt that sick in a long time ... I wanted to die.   I puked 2 times yesterday and had the worst diarrhea ever. I actually missed the toilet when I was puking cuz the power was out so I had not idea where the toilet was...Hahaha!!  It was super funny.   When we are sick we have to call Hermana Valdez and while I was on the phone with her I started puking... Hahaha!!  She thought it was super funny.   I am on some serious medication...I am feeling pretty good right now.  I have to eat Gerber baby food because that is what Hermana Valdez told me to do.
But this week has been crazy cuz I have had to talk the whole time in our lessons but I have been doing a good job I think.   We have had some good lessons for sure.   I am super pumped about our lessons... like not because our Spanish is good but because we are obedient.  Just goes to show that it doesn't matter how good your lesson or language is, what matters is if you have the spirit in your lessons.  I am not gonna lie, I feel way better about my Spanish.  We are working super hard in this area and we are going to have a babtism this Friday with the mom of Oscar.  Other than that we are just trying to work really hard right now.  You would  be proud.
I think I have gained close to 20 pounds out here from all the tacos, but I am sure I lost it all last night and I am back to normal...Hahaha!!
I love you tons Momma, I am doing good here...just make sure you keep me in your prayers.
Les amo mucho...aka I love you all!!

Burger King!
My roommates
What?  You don't like??










 

Monday, September 2, 2013

September 2, 2013 - ESTRELLA

I got called ..............................to.......................TRAIN!!  Hahaha!  I am training a kid from the states named Elder Clark.  He is brand new and I have to go pick him up tomorrow. Hahaha!  I will pick him up with all the other new guys at transfers.  I get to see Elder W.  and Elder Y.,  and by the way Elder W.  is going to Rosal (aka the ward next to San Pedro).   Elder W. and Elder Y. are in the same district and Elder Y. got called to be district leader there. 
It took a while for me to get on the internet today because we had to hand wash our clothes so we could have them ready for Elder C. tomorrow when he leaves.   So Elder C is peacin out and me and Elder A. (actually he is really cool,  I love him tons) are going to train here in Estrella, 2 new missionaries.   It will be awesome . 
Oh ya,  also Elder G. went home 2 days early because of visa problems, so for the last 2 days and until tomorrow we are a threesome.
I know I am gonna work super hard with this new Elder Clark.   I just hope he is a good elder... if not I will make him one!!  I am just kinda nervous cuz  I only got 4 weeks in this area and don't know it very well.   So I am kinda nervous... keep me in your prayers big time this week.
The other day I had a cool experience. I was sitting in church feeling way bad for myself,  just kinda complaining about my Spanish and stuff and like I just had a cool feeling like the Lord telling me that I am way to hard on myself.   That I know Spanish and I just have to talk or I am never gonna learn... ever since that I have felt way better out here.  It was way cool.
We were suppose to have 2 baptisms this week and we only had 1.   I baptized Oscar, it was sooooo sick,  his mom didn't pass her interview but she will this week, so we should baptize her on Friday or Saturday.  We also baptized  a little boy named Carlos who just turned 8.  I don't know if that counts as a baptism but ya that's what happened.   But Oscar's baptism was a super big testimony builder for me.   It was the first time I have been in the water. It was just super cool I cant really explain it.
We are teaching some other people right now.  One of them is David, and he is 17 and a freakin gangsta and loves me...Hahaha!!  I gave him a gangsta tie the other day and he wore it to church.  His mom is a member but his dad isn't, but he goes to church every week with his cousins cuz they are active.  He can't get baptized cuz he doesn't have permission from his dad yet, but we are going to talk to him about that this week hopefully.
I weighed myself the other day for the first time ... I have gained 20 pounds..... no joke,  I am fat,  I weigh like 156,  no joke..... unless the scale is broke....just face it man.. you have a fat son!!
Don't worry,  I can still take Kyle don't worry... and I am  gonna try to be the best trainer I can don't worry!!

Hasta Luego,
Love you all tons!!

Today was Labor Day and Josh's cousins Hayden and Ethan were at our house when Josh's email came through.  Here are some of the questions they asked him.

ETHAN:
"How many beans and street tacos do you eat in a day?"

JOSH:
"Ethan,  I eat abut 8000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 beans everyday ..... that's a lot hahaha!!!"

ETHAN:
"Do you get really gassy?"

JOSH:
"I did at first, but I am Mexican now, so it doesn't phase me...Hahaha!!"

HAYDEN:
"I have Coach Smith for health this year."

JOSH:
"HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA Rick Smith is soooo sick Hayd!   Tell him that your me and Kyle's cousin and he will give you an automatic A!!  Hahaha!!"

ETHAN:
"P.S. this is Ethan still and I love you"

JOSH:
"Love you too, E!!"

This is Kyle, Ethan and Hayden emailing Josh on Labor Day...
drinking a coke in honor of him!!

We sent him this picture of the boys while they were emailing back and forth.  This was Josh's comment, 
"Holy Sick,  tell them ... provecho!!  (enjoy in Spanish)   Hahaha!!  I am so jealous,  I  wish I could have one (Coca-Cola) of those right now.  Hahaha!! tell them I  love them all so much!!
  
We went to the Temple again because Elder C. was sick and
there is a doctor there for the missionaries.
My roommates!!

Tuesday, August 13, 2013

August 12, 2013 - ON THE MOVE...AGAIN!!

I got a ton of crap to tell you... I had special changes and now I am in Estrella with a new companion, Elder C.   I am in a new area, it kind of sucks but I'm getting use to it.   I liked Elder G. but Elder C. is cool too.  He has served 13 months here.  This all happened on your birthday, so I got to celebrate it by packing and moving...it sucked...and by the way I didn't forget your birthday.  I  have no idea why they transferred me.  I think it's because an elder went home and I came here to take his place.   But whatever ... the area is super nice,  and we have a General Authority in our ward.
It's actually not very far from Tlahauc... but I am not in the same zone anymore so I wont get to see Elder W. ... but whatever.  The people here are really cool and I am just trying to get into the flow here.  The missionaries I live with right now are cool.  My companion is Elder C. is from Torreon Mexico and so far we get a long good.   Again, I live with three Latinos,  Hahaha!!  My companion who is from Mexico,  Elder A. (district leader) is from Colombia and Elder G. from Peru.
Elder C. is funny, he almost puked in our food appointment the other day because he hates eating cactus and we ate it... I laughed sooo hard... Hahaha!!  The ward is definitely bigger,  actually way bigger than San Pedro... so the biggest I have served so far.
Actually one cool thing is,  that we baptized a kid named Erick.  So now I have two baptisms.   Hahaha!  It doesn't really count but whatever.  I haven't met everyone but we have a mom and son we are teaching and they have a date for the 30th to be baptized, but other than that we don't really have a whole lot.
The food is the same pretty much in all the areas,  but I really think I am addicted to hot food now I load all of my food with salsa... Hahaha!!
Oh ya,  I forgot to tell you we have to move out and find a house soon cuz I don't think the President wants four of us living together.  I don't know why we all can't live together honestly, but we have to find a place to live ourselves.   Hahaha...that sucks!  The mission home worries about the furniture and all the stuff .  So don't worry, we have members looking and helping us too.
Love you tons Momma,  I will write you next week love you...ADIOS!!!!

Elder C. and I
My new roommates...Elder G., Elder A. and Elder C.
Erick at his baptism
They call hot girls "Pinas" here...at least the missionaries do,
so I got a picture with a "Hot Pina", Hahaha!!

Tuesday, August 6, 2013

August 5, 2013 - COME ON HERB, NO ONE IS QUITTIN HERE!

This week was sick, we had 4 investigators at church.  Which is the most I have ever had here in the mission, I think... Hahaha!!  And we only have had  2 weeks here in this area.  Honestly,  I can just feel the Lord helping us out a ton.  No joke, me and Elder G. work super hard.   This week was good and also I feel more in the loop with these guys.  I can joke around and talk more with them.  I love Elder G., he is sooo funny I laugh so hard at him...he's a gangster!!  But anyways,  I really am just getting into the groove of things.   I mean its still super hard and the days are tough but I really can understand about 80 percent of everything and its awesome.
Our  investigators  are 2 girls who are like 10 and 9 and they haven't got baptized yet cuz their family is less active, but they are technically investigators right now for us.  And also we have another lady who is less active and her husband.   We taught him and told us he didn't want to read or pray to find out if the church was true or not but ended up going to church the next day it was awesome. We are teaching all of those people a ton and we are still  trying to contact more people.
I get to see Elder W. today.  I  doubt if we will ever be comps again.   But for my last transfer in the mission when I'm tight with the President,  I am gonna ask if I can serve with him for my last transfer or something.   The mission president told us that a general authority is gonna come and talk to us on the 18th...I am stoked!
I needed some new shoes so I bought some new ganster penny loafers.  I think they were like 70 bucks.  Melanie wrote me and sent me some pic of trek...Hahaha!! they are sick
I got to go, I got hunnies to write...... Kyle, stop lying to yourself .. I am the best looking man in the family!!
COME ON HERB NO ONE IS QUITTIN HERE!!!  Alright, love ya, peace out and adios!!

That's my nice bum ..
 This is a members panaderia (bread shop) and we helped him
out for awhile
No joke a guy was walking his bull down the street on a leash ...
Hahaha!! (notice a saddle - only in Mexico) 
Elder G. and I
That's the Tree of Life
(in San Pedro)
LOS GUEROS  (aka the white guys)
The Beatles picture was my idea, I made the
elders take it with me before I peaced out from San Pedro
( I even don't have shoes on like Paul McCartney... Hahahaha!)
 

Tuesday, July 30, 2013

July 29, 2013 - TLAHAUC

K, so everything is pretty cool here in Tlahuac.  We don't have really anything here cuz we are both new to the area and opening it up Elder G who only has 6 weeks left.   I hope that we can work super hard for his last weeks.   I live with 3 Latinos and its super hard for me cuz I don't get any of the jokes and stuff, but hopefully I can learn spanish super fast with them.  I am serving with two Elder Garcias... Hahaha!!  One is from Merida and one from Guadalajara.  So far I get along with them but I feel out of the loop cuz I don't speak Spanish and don't understand everything.
Honestly, I think when Elder G. leaves I will train here.... but I am not sure maybe I'm  not ready to train.  My companion is cool though and really does want to work and be a good missionary, even with him going home soon.
Elder G. is from Colombia and super funny... Hahaha!  I laugh so hard at him cuz he really is niccin funny.  Hahaha!  My apartment sucks... the shower is balls cold every morning and the town is ghetto.  That's honestly the only way I can explain it... Hahaha!  I would send you pics but I can't cuz I lost my cord.. I will buy one next week though.  But maybe I can use my comps cord .. I will ask.
I am super blessed to live with three beandaddys.  I can already tell my Spanish is getting better plus my accent is getting better too, by the end of this transfer I think I will be good enough to be on my own.  Hopefully. 
The ward is good I got up and had to bear my testimony.   It was sick I talked for like three minutes and just made the people laugh saying that I love Mexico because of the people and the tacos in the street... Hahaha!!  They thought that was super funny.   Hahaha!!  The building is cool too I think its actually a stake center and three other wards meet there.
Elder W. is in my stake... Hahaha!!   I am sooo stoked.   I talked to him last night and he is doing super good .   I  saw him at changes and it was sooo sick Hahaha!!  and  I will see him in a week or two at zone conference
I got your package last week...Hahaha!  Thanks a ton, that tie is siiiickkkk!!!  I am at a café which is owned by a member so it's freeeeeee!!!
Honestly,  Mom I feel good here ... like I don't want to come home or anything.   I had a dream I came home the other day and I woke up sooo sad.  Hahaha!! like I just want to learn Spanish and baptize people... that's all!!
Got to go! K love you tons ...PEACE OUT!!!

Monday, July 22, 2013

July 22, 2013 - MY FIRST MOVE

K,  so I'm super depressed right now and I'm not gonna lie, I really like Elder Y. and we have so much fun together.. I am getting moved to a place called Tlahuac, aka the hood.  I have heard but I am going to be with Elder G. or something and we are opening up an area together.  I am scared and don't know what I am gonna do... San Pedro Matir area is my home and I'm super scared to leave it because I love everyone here and know it really well.  I will be in Elder W.'s zone so at least I get to see him once or twice a month.  Hahaha!  Elder W. is going to train someone too, which is really cool.   I am kinda jealous and feel like its because I am super sucky at Spanish but I am stoked for him.  Also Elder Y.  is going to train also a new kid.
The changes start tomorrow which is cool cuz I get to see everyone and Elder W.    I don't know Elder G. at all except he is about to go home too.  He has 2 months left.   Hopefully he isn't trunky.  Tlahuac is far but I don't know how far.
Other than that, my week was good.  We are gonna have 3 baptisms in 2 weeks.   That's awesome that I won't be able to be here for them... not!   Me and Elder Y.  have worked super hard here.  That's why I'm super bummed that I am leaving.
k,  love you tons keep me in your prayers cuz I need them this week talk to you next week love you tons!!!!!   Bye!!!


Me riding on the outside of a bus cuz it was sooo full
We found a Burger King
ya, it's authentic ... it's fetchin good!!
  

































































 
 
 
 

Monday, July 8, 2013

July 9, 2013 - ANOTHER WEEK DOWN!

First of all, I love my companion, Elder Y., he is super sick and way smart he knows everything about computers and was telling me he can hack anyone’s Facebook account.  Hahaha!  We are doing a lot better in my area and we work super hard every day.
We have some investigators that are super interested but don’t want to get married so that’s hard (his name is Josue), he is in the police and always shows us his guns and stuff.   Hahaha!  he has got a gangster little shotgun, 20 gauge, that’s just like green T’s (shout out to KG) when we went and shot skeet for the yule log with Big Red (shout out to Condon, Juan,  Carsen and Hunteeeez and KG)  But anyways he wants to take me and Elder Y. out to shoot clay pigeons for one of our p days.  Hahaha!  We are gonna ask the Pres tomorrow about it, but you betta beleeeeedat I’m gonna show these cholos how to drop dem clay pigeons!  Hahaha! .
Also we have a girl who is 15 or so about to get baptized on the 4 of August.   She is so cool and super smart.  She knows pretty much everything and we really don’t even have to teach her cuz she gets everything, we are super lucky with her.  We are having some trouble finding more people to teach and every time we find someone they live like a block out of our area so that kinda sucks.   But overall our area is awesome and we are doing super good right now.
I can feel my Spanish getting better just because we are super obedient and I know for a fact that obedience brings blessings.
Anyways, the other day I bought some brass knuckles in the flea market cuz we always get chased and attacked by dogs all the time and some missionaries got jumped.   So I always got those in my backpack now!  Hahaha!
 

A panoramic view on the top of my apartment
 
Drinking an orange drink from a plastic bag...YUM!